All guides

{Getting paid}

$5 an hour is how much a month? USD pay in 12 currencies

Turn a US dollar hourly rate into weekly, monthly and yearly pay, with tables for 12 currencies from EGP and PHP to NGN, INR and MXN.

By
The Remote team
Updated
26 October 2026
Reading
2 min

Remote jobs paid in US dollars almost always quote an hourly rate. What you actually plan your life around is the monthly figure, in your own currency. This guide shows both, for the 12 currencies our readers use most.

The Remote pay calculator: $5 an hour, 40 hours a week, is $867 a month or EGP 48,253, with what lands in your bank after Payoneer, Upwork, a bank wire and Wise
The Remote pay calculator: $5 an hour, 40 hours a week, is $867 a month or EGP 48,253, with what lands in your bank after Payoneer, Upwork, a bank wire and Wise

The formula

Hourly rate × hours a week × 52 weeks ÷ 12 months = monthly pay.

Full time at 40 hours a week works out to about 173 hours a month, not 160, because most months are a little longer than four weeks. So $5 an hour is $867 a month, not $800.

Hourly to monthly in US dollars

Full time, 40 hours a week, before fees and tax.

HourlyWeeklyMonthlyYearly
$3$120$520$6,240
$4$160$693$8,320
$5$200$867$10,400
$6$240$1,040$12,480
$7$280$1,213$14,560
$8$320$1,387$16,640
$10$400$1,733$20,800
$12$480$2,080$24,960
$15$600$2,600$31,200
$20$800$3,467$41,600

Monthly pay in your currency

Full time, 40 hours a week, at the market rate. Click your country for a calculator with your own hours and payment method.

CountryCurrency1 USD =$4/hr$5/hr$7/hr$10/hr
EgyptEGP55.6838,60348,25367,55496,506
PhilippinesPHP63.6844,15255,19077,266110,380
NigeriaNGN1,334925,1141,156,3931,618,9502,312,786
KenyaKES129.8790,046112,558157,581225,115
PakistanPKR276.94192,012240,015336,021480,030
IndiaINR95.1665,97882,473115,462164,945
South AfricaZAR16.6011,50814,38620,14028,771
MoroccoMAD9.826,8058,50711,90917,013
GhanaGHS11.628,05810,07214,10120,145
BangladeshBDT123.5085,629107,037149,852214,074
ColombiaCOP3,1702,198,2042,747,7563,846,8585,495,511
MexicoMXN18.7212,98116,22722,71732,453

Exchange rates are the market rates on 26 October 2026. They move every day, so use the pay calculator for today's figures.

Part-time and longer weeks

Not every role is 40 hours. Here is the monthly pay in US dollars for common schedules.

Hours a week$5/hr$7/hr$10/hr
20 hours$433$607$867
30 hours$650$910$1,300
40 hours$867$1,213$1,733
45 hours$975$1,365$1,950

What you keep after fees

The figures above are what your employer pays. Payoneer, Wise, a platform withdrawal or a bank wire each take a share on the way to your account, usually 1% to 4%. On $867 a month that's between $6 and $61. The Payoneer vs Wise vs bank wire guide compares them line by line.

Pay calculators for 12 currencies, each with its country's flag
Pay calculators for 12 currencies, each with its country's flag

Work it out for your rate

Put your exact rate, hours and payment method into the free pay calculator. It shows weekly, monthly and yearly pay in your currency and what lands in your bank with each way of getting paid. Then browse remote jobs paid in USD, each with its hourly rate on the post.

{Put it to work}

Remote jobs paid in USD

Remote jobs paid in US dollars, with the hourly rate shown before you apply. Customer service, chat, tech support and sales roles open worldwide. Updated daily.

See the jobs

{Keep reading}

More guides.

All guides